Jump to content

FebioFest 2009


Steve
 Share

Recommended Posts

 

C'est reparti pour cette année, du 26 mars au 4 avril 2009 à Prague. Non sans mal au niveau des subventions apparemment cette année. Faut dire qu'avec un budget avoisinant le million d'euros généralement, la crise a forcément fait du mal. Mais c'est la partie musique du festival qui prendra les coups, la section ciné ayant déjà été approuvée cet automne.

 

Le programme sera dévoilé sous peu, mais on sait déjà que viendront en personne Wim Wenders, Tomas Vinterberg, Benoit Delépine et Gustave De Kervern, ainsi que Mike Leigh.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

J'ai pas tout mis, mais c'est a peu pres a quoi ressemble le programme cette annee.

 

Je vais voir les deux "Nightmare Detective", les deux "Dead In 3 Days" (meme si les echos sont catastrophiques ), Los Bastardos, Ben X, les Delepine/DeKervern, du thriller russe burne, de l'asiat a poil, Flame & Citron, Sleep Dealer (soit-disant le Matrix mexicain), et quelques curiosites des 4 coins du monde.

 

Another Shore

 

Big Respect (Slovak Republic) Director: Viktor Csudai

Dream Boy (USA) Director: James Bolton

First Love (Japan) Director: Kôichi Imaizumi

I Dreamt Under the Water (France) Director: Hormoz

Jay (Philippines) Director: Francis Xavier Pasion

Mulligans (Canada) Director: Chip Hale

Sex My Life (Iran) Director: Bahman Motamedian

The Baby Formula (Canada) Director: Alison Reid

The First Day of Winter (Italy) Director: Mirko Locatelli

Watercolors (USA) Director: David Oliveras

Were the World Mine (USA) Director: Thomas Gustafson

 

Another Shore: Gregg Araki

 

Mysterious Skin (Netherlands, USA) Director: Gregg Araki

The Living End: Remixed and Remastered (USA) Director: Gregg Araki

Totally F***ed Up (USA) Director: Gregg Araki

 

Asian Panorama

 

All Around Us (Japan) Director: Ryôsuke Hashiguchi

Floating In Memory (China) Director: Peng Tao

Flower in the Pocket (Malaysia) Director: Liew Seng Tat

Hafez (Iran, Japan) Director: Abolfazl Jalili

Nightmare Detective (Japan) Director: Shinya Tsukamoto

Nightmare Detective 2 (Japan) Director: Shinya Tsukamoto

Plastic City (Hong Kong, Brazil, China, Japan) Director: Nelson Yu Lik Wai

Quickie Express (Indonesia) Director: Dimas Djayadiningrat

Service (France, Philippines) Director: Brillante Mendoza

Son of a Lion (Pakistan, Australia) Director: Benjamin Gilmour

The Drummer (Hong Kong, Germany, Taiwan) Director: Kenneth Bi

Tokyo Sonata (Japan, Netherlands, Hong Kong) Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa

Treeless Mountain (Republic of Korea, USA) Director: Kim So-yong

Two-Legged Horse (Iran, France) Director: Samira Makhmalbaf

 

 

Before the Curtain Fell - Czech Films from 1969

 

A Ridiculous Gentleman (Czechoslovakia) Director: Karel Kachy?a

Decoy (Czechoslovakia) Director: Hynek Bo?an

Flirting with Miss St?íbrná (Czechoslovakia) Director: Václav Gajer

Fruit of Paradise (Czechoslovakia) Director: V?ra Chytilová

Funeral Ceremonies (Czechoslovakia) Director: Zdenek Sirový

Killing Time on Sunday (Czechoslovakia) Director: Drahomíra Vihanová

Larks on a String (Czechoslovakia) Director: Ji?í Menzel

Short Discoveries from the End of the Golden Sixties (Czechoslovakia) Director: Jukka Pakaslahti, Ivan Ren?, Vlastimil Venclík, Jan Švankmajer, Ji?í Gold

The Ark of Fools (Czechoslovakia) Director: Ivan Bala?a

The Colony Lanfieri (Czechoslovakia, USSR) Director: Jan Schmidt

The Cremator (Czechoslovakia) Director: Juraj Herz

The Ear (Czechoslovakia) Director: Karel Kachy?a

The Guard (Czechoslovakia) Director: Ivan Ren?

The Murder of Mr. Devil (Czechoslovakia) Director: Ester Krumbachová

The Witch Hunt (Czechoslovakia) Director: Otakar Vávra

Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Czechoslovakia) Director: Jaromil Jireš

Virginity and the Clink (Czechoslovakia) Director: Václav Lohniský

Young Bohá?ek’s Sufferings (Czechoslovakia) Director: František Filip

 

Cinema Extreme

 

FilmPhobia (Brazil) Director: Kiko Goifman

Horizontal 8 (Poland) Director: Grzegorz Lipiec

Life Track (Republic of Korea, China) Director: Jin Guanghao

Liverpool () Director: Lisandro Alonso

Own Death (Hungary) Director: Péter Forgács

Soi Cowboy (United Kingdom, Thailand) Director: Thomas Clay

The Silence Before Bach (Spain) Director: Pere Portabella

Wellness (USA) Director: Jake Mahaffy

 

Cinema Extreme: Amir Naderi

 

A, B, C… Manhattan (USA) Director: Amir Naderi

Manhattan by Numbers (USA) Director: Amir Naderi

Marathon (USA) Director: Amir Naderi

Sound Barrier (USA) Director: Amir Naderi

Vegas: Based on a True Story (USA) Director: Amir Naderi

 

Czech Premiere

 

Citizen Havel Is Rolling Barrels (Czech Republic) Director: Jan Novák, Adam Novák

The Ferrari Dino Girl (Czech Republic) Director: Jan N?mec

 

Denmark After Dogme

 

Comeback (Denmark) Director: Ulrik Wivel

Fear Me Not (Denmark) Director: Kristian Levring

Flame & Citron (Denmark, Czech Republic, Germany) Director: Ole Christian Madsen

Go with Peace Jamil (Denmark) Director: Omar Shargawi

Just Another Love Story (Denmark) Director: Ole Bornedal

The Early Years: Erik Nietzsche, Part 1 (Sweden, Italy, France, Denmark) Director: Jacob Thuesen

What No One Knows (Sweden, Denmark) Director: Søren Kragh-Jacobsen

Worlds Apart (Denmark) Director: Niels Arden Oplev

 

Febiofest Junior

 

Angels, Inc. (Spain) Director: Eduard Bosch

Carlitos and the Chance of a Lifetime (Spain) Director: Jesús del Cerro

Morrison Gets a Baby Sister (Netherlands) Director: Barbara Bredero

No Network (Iceland) Director: Ari Kristinsson

Where Is Winky's Horse? (Netherlands, Belgium) Director: Mischa Kamp

 

 

Latin American Panorama

 

Acné (USA, Argentina, Spain, Mexico, Uruguay) Director: Federico Veiroj

Carmo, Hit the Road (Poland, Brazil, Spain) Director: Murilo Pasta

Cochochi (Mexico, Canada, United Kingdom) Director: Israel Cárdenas (1980), Laura Amelia Guzmán (1980)

Encarnación (Argentina) Director: Anahí Berneri

End of the Line (Brazil) Director: Gustavo Steinberg

Gasoline (Guatemala) Director: Julio Hernández Cordón

La Rabia (Netherlands, Argentina) Director: Albertina Carri

Los bastardos (USA, France, Mexico) Director: Amat Escalante

Pachamama (USA, Japan, Bolivia) Director: Toshifumi Matsushita

Rain (Argentina) Director: Paula Hernández

Salamander (Germany, France, Argentina) Director: Pablo Agüero

Sleep Dealer (USA, Mexico) Director: Alex Rivera

The Path (France, Costa Rica) Director: Ishtar Yasin

 

Made in USA

 

Afterschool (USA) Director: Antonio Campos

Defiance (USA) Director: Edward Zwick

Gran Torino (Australia, USA) Director: Clint Eastwood

Choke (USA) Director: Clark Gregg

Lakeview Terrace (USA) Director: Neil LaBute

Pride and Glory (USA, Germany) Director: Gavin O'Connor

Synecdoche, New York (USA) Director: Charlie Kaufman

The Crimson Wing: Mystery of the Flamingos (United Kingdom, USA) Director: Matthew Aeberhard (1978), Leander Ward (1971)

The International (Germany, USA) Director: Tom Tykwer

The Reader (Germany, USA) Director: Stephen Daldry

The Visitor (USA) Director: Tom McCarthy

Wendy and Lucy (USA) Director: Kelly Reichardt

 

New Europe Competition

 

Another Man (Switzerland) Director: Lionel Baier

Better Things (United Kingdom) Director: Duane Hopkins

Cold Lunch (Norway) Director: Eva Sørhaug

Country Wedding (Iceland) Director: Valdís Óskarsdóttir

Hooked (France, Romania) Director: Adrian Sitaru

Magnus (Estonia, United Kingdom) Director: Kadri Kõusaar

Nowhere Man (Belgium) Director: Patrice Toye

Preludium (Denmark) Director: Johan Melin

Shultes (Russian Federation) Director: Bakur Bakuradze

Snow (Iran, France, Germany, Bosnia and Herzegowina) Director: Aida Begi?

Summer book (Turkey) Director: Seyfi Teoman

Tears for Sale (Serbia) Director: Uroš Stojanovi?

The King of Ping Pong (Sweden) Director: Jens Jonsson

The Offsiders (Poland) Director: Kasia Adamik

Thomas (Finland) Director: Miika Soini

Zack and Miri Make a Porno (USA) Director: Kevin Smith

 

New Russian Cinema

 

Cargo 200 (Russian Federation) Director: Alexej Balabanov

The Hard-Hearted () Director: Alexej Mizgirev

The Heirs (Russian Federation) Director: Konstantin Od?gov

Wild Field (Russian Federation) Director: Michail Kalatozišvili

Yuri's Day (Russian Federation) Director: Kirill Serebrennikov

 

The French New Wave

 

À l'aventure (France) Director: Jean-Claude Brisseau

A Game for Six Lovers (France) Director: Jacques Doniol-Valcroze

Bay of Angels (France) Director: Jacques Demy

Fire and Ice (France) Director: Alain Cavalier

Frontier of Dawn (France) Director: Philippe Garrel

I Love You, I Love You (France) Director: Alain Resnais

L'Amour fou (France) Director: Jacques Rivette

Paris Is Ours (France) Director: Jacques Rivette

Rendezvous at Midnight (France) Director: Roger Leenhardt

Romance of Astree and Celadon (France, Italy, Spain) Director: Eric Rohmer

Six in Paris (France) Director: Jean Douchet (1929), Jean Rouch (1917-2004), Jean-Daniel Pollet (1936-2004), Eric Rohmer (1920), Jean-Luc Godard (1930), Claude Chabrol (1930)

The Creatures (France) Director: Agnès Varda

The Green Room (France) Director: François Truffaut

Weekend (Italy, France) Director: Jean-Luc Godard

 

The World of Shops and Shopping Malls

 

10 Items or Less (USA) Director: Brad Silberling

Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (United Kingdom, USA) Director: Sidney Lumet

Big Money (Czechoslovakia) Director: Vít Olmer

Black Peter (Czechoslovakia) Director: Miloš Forman

Crash (Germany, USA) Director: Paul Haggis

Czech Dream (Czech Republic) Director: Vít Klusák (1980), Filip Remunda (1973)

Empties (Czech Republic) Director: Jan Sv?rák

Falling Down (USA) Director: Joel Schumacher

Happy Journey (Czechoslovakia) Director: Otakar Vávra

Chintamani Carpet and a Swindler (Czechoslovakia) Director: Ji?í Krej?ík

Chocolat (United Kingdom, USA) Director: Lasse Hallström

Jackie Brown (USA) Director: Quentin Tarantino

Long Live Ghosts! (Czechoslovakia) Director: Old?ich Lipský

Once (Ireland) Director: John Carney

Skill of Gold (Czechoslovakia) Director: Vladimír Slavínský

Story from a Housing Estate (Czechoslovakia) Director: V?ra Chytilová

The Toy (France) Director: Francis Veber

You've Got Mail (USA) Director: Nora Ephron

 

World Cinema Panorama

 

Adoration (Canada, France) Director: Atom Egoyan

Autumn (Turkey, Germany) Director: Özcan Alper

Ben X (Belgium, Netherlands) Director: Nic Balthazar

Dead in 3 Days (Austria) Director: Andreas Prochaska

Dead in 3 Days 2 (Austria) Director: Andreas Prochaska

Eden (Ireland) Director: Declan Recks

Girls (Hungary) Director: Anna Faur

Home (Belgium, France, Switzerland) Director: Ursula Meier

JCVD (Belgium, Luxembourg, France) Director: Mabrouk El Mechri

Katia's Sister (Netherlands) Director: Mijke de Jong

La Bohème (Germany, Austria) Director: Robert Dornhelm

Music (Germany, Slovak Republic) Director: Juraj Nvota

RocknRolla (United Kingdom) Director: Guy Ritchie

Stella (France) Director: Sylvie Verheyde

Tengri: Blue Heavens (Germany, Kyrgyzstan, France) Director: Marie-Jaoul de Poncheville

The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany, France, Czech Republic) Director: Uli Edel

The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (United Kingdom, USA) Director: Mark Herman

The Dust of Time (Russian Federation, France, Germany, Italy, Greece) Director: Theo Angelopoulos

The Tango with Mosquitos (Czech Republic, Slovak Republic) Director: Miloslav Luther

The World Is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner (Bulgaria, Germany, Hungary, Slovenia) Director: Stefan Komandarev

Tulpan (Switzerland, Russian Federation, Poland, Kazakhstan, Germany) Director: Sergej Dvorcevoj

 

Tribute to Barbet Schroeder

 

Barfly (USA) Director: Barbet Schroeder

Inju: The Beast in the Shadow (France) Director: Barbet Schroeder

More (France, Luxembourg) Director: Barbet Schroeder

Our Lady of the Assassins (Colombia, France) Director: Barbet Schroeder

Reversal of Fortune (USA) Director: Barbet Schroeder

 

Tribute to Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

 

Aaltra (France, Belgium) Director: Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

Avida (France) Director: Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

Louise-Michel (France) Director: Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

 

Tribute to Mike Leigh

 

All or Nothing (United Kingdom, France) Director: Mike Leigh

Happy-Go-Lucky (United Kingdom) Director: Mike Leigh

Secrets & Lies (United Kingdom, France) Director: Mike Leigh

Vera Drake (United Kingdom, France, New Zeland) Director: Mike Leigh

 

Tribute to Thomas Vinterberg

 

Dear Wendy (United Kingdom, France, Germany, Denmark, Norway, Sweden) Director: Thomas Vinterberg

It's All About Love (Germany, Italy, Denmark, Japan, Sweden, United Kingdom) Director: Thomas Vinterberg

The Celebration (Denmark) Director: Thomas Vinterberg

When a Man Comes Home (Denmark) Director: Thomas Vinterberg

 

Tribute to Wim Wenders

 

Buena Vista Social Club (Cuba, France, United Kingdom, USA, Germany) Director: Wim Wenders

Far Away, So Close! (Germany) Director: Wim Wenders

Lisbon Story (Germany, Portugal) Director: Wim Wenders

Palermo Shooting (Germany, France, Italy) Director: Wim Wenders

Paris, Texas (France, Germany) Director: Wim Wenders

The American Friend (Germany, France) Director: Wim Wenders

The State of Things (Germany, Portugal, USA) Director: Wim Wenders

Wings of Desire (France, Germany) Director: Wim Wenders

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...